Workhorse Quick Links: 
Register  |  Schedule  |  Seminar Agendas  |  Hotel


Preliminary Schedule of Events:
 

Tuesday - March 20th, 2018
 Morning Session: 
   "The Business of Lawyering" 
 Featured Luncheon  Session:    “The Art, Science, and Methodology of Showing the Story to the Judge and Jury (throughout Each and Every Phase of the Trial)”
 – Featuring Sach  Oliver of Arkansas
 Afternoon Session:    “The Magic of Advocacy” 
 Evening Session A:     Annual FJA Settlement/Mediation Institute
 Evening Session B:     Expert Witness Challenge Session
 Evening Session C:    "My First Trial"

Wednesday - March 21st, 2018
Morning Session: 
  "Potpourri of Essential Hot Topics including Negligent Security, and
Damages in Personal Injury and Wrongful Death Cases Regarding Children with Autism
or Other Physical/Mental Challenges" – Understanding the True Value of These Cases (as Opposed to the Defense Argued Diminished Value)
Afternoon Session:
  FJA Annual Medical School for Lawyers
(featuring Orthopedics, Physician Life-care Planning, Chiropractic Medicine, Pathology, Neuroradiology, and Neurosurgery)
Evening Session A: 
  “Fifty Shades of Attorney Fees (and Why Some Plaintiff Attorneys Are on the Edge of the Cliff)” – Everything We Need to Know about Attorney Fees
and Attorney Fee Hearings, New Issues Regarding Contingent Fee Contracts, and Much More
Evening Session B: 
  "Overcoming Major Legal Hurdles: Worker’s Compensation Immunity, Sovereign Immunity, Statute of Repose, and More"
Evening Session C:
  "LOPs, Billings, Defending Depositions of Physician Billing Managers, Lien Resolution, MSAs, Protecting the Treating Physicians, and Much More

Thursday - March 22nd, 2018
Morning Session: 
  "Damages in Personal Injury and Wrongful Death Cases" - Featuring Web Brennan, Phil Freidin, Stuart Grossman, Steve Yerrid and Chris Searcy
Featured Luncheon Session:   "Compassionate Gladiator and Gladiatrix Addresses"
Afternoon Session:   "Products Liability"
Evening Session A:    "Bad Faith and Insurance Coverage"
Evening Session B:    "Understanding and Comparing Litigation-Trial Methodologies"
Evening Session C:   TBD

Friday - March 23rd, 2018
Featured Session:    Traumatic Brain Injury – Featuring Randy Scarlett of San Francisco, Marius Ziejewski, Ph.D. of North Dakota, and Bennet Omalu, M.D. of California