Seminar Agendas


Masters of Justice Quick Links:
Products  |  Seminar Agendas  |  Founders' Awards Luncheon  |  Diversity & Inclusion Reception  |  2018 Masters of Justice

2017 Seminar Agendas

Below are the seminar agendas from 2017 Masters of Justice. Use the quicklinks above to purchase recordings of each seminar.



Sponsored by: Milestone Reporting Company

CLE Credit: 3.5 Hours of General CLE, 3.5 Hours of Technology Credit, 3.5 Hours of Civil Trial Certification
Registration includes electronic materials only - printed materials not provided.

Wednesday, October 4th | 8:00 am - Noon

Cyber Security and Practice Management
What the Courts Are Doing | John M. Stewart, Vero Beach, and Dario Diaz, Tampa
Cloud Computing | Speaker: John M. Stewart, Vero Beach
Metadata Scrubbing, Encryption | Speaker: Dario Diaz, Tampa
Ransomware | Speaker: Steve Barnes, Tampa

Paperless Trial Preparation
Litigation Document Review | Speaker: Mark Nation, Longwood
Paperless Trial | Panel: Vanessa Brice, Orlando; Dario Diaz, Tampa; and Jamie Holland, Jacksonville
 • Jury Selection Apps, Including Social Media Research
 • Presentation software in Trial Document Management, Witness Management
 • Exhibit Apps, Visual Body, Reconstructions
 

Sponsored by: Physician Life Care Planning

CLE Credit: 4.5 Hours of General CLE, 4.5 Hours of Civil Trial Certification
Registration includes electronic materials only - printed materials not provided.

Wednesday, October 4th | 1:00 pm - 5:30 pm

Pre-suit Tricks and Traps | Speaker: Nancy La Vista, West Palm Beach
To Arbitrate or Not Arbitrate: That is the Question and Amendment 7: Growing Weary of Baseless Objections? | Speakers: Neal A. Roth, Coral Gables, and Patrick S. McArdle, Sarasota
Experts, Experts, Read All About ‘Em | Speaker: Richard M. Shapiro, Bradenton
Closing Argument: When You Sit Down, They Say "Yes" - Korzeniowski v. Bethesda Memorial Hospital | Speaker: Christian D. Searcy, West Palm Beach
Case Screening | Speaker: Allison McMillen, Orlando
Tips on Developing a Road Map for Deposing the Defendant and Defendant Employees | Speaker: Nicholas C. Johnson, Palm Beach Gardens



Sponsored by: Fast Funds, Inc.

CLE Credit: 4.5 Hours of General CLE, 0.5 Hour of Ethics, 4.5 Hours of Civil Trial Certification
Registration includes electronic materials only - printed materials not provided.

Thursday, October 5th | 8:00 am - Noon

Life Care Plans/Life Care Planners - Truth & Lies, Myths and Legends | Speaker: Dr. Santo Steven Bifulco, CLCP, Bifulco Medical Group, Tampa
Winning from the Beginning | Speaker: Keith Mitnik, Orlando
Defective and Improperly Installed Guardrails | Speakers: Leslie Kroeger, Palm Beach Gardens and Poorad Razavi, Palm Beach Gardens
Maximizing Sovereign Claims and Mistakes to Avoid: How to Get UM Benefits First and Avoid Missing Important Deadlines | Speaker: Matt Foster, Tallahassee




Sponsored by: Image Resources of Florida

CLE Credit: 3.5 Hours of General CLE, 1 Hour of Ethics, 3.5 Hours of Civil Trial Certification
Registration includes electronic materials only - printed materials not provided.

Thursday, October 5th | 2:00 pm - 5:30 pm
 
How Do We Get There? Delia Reyes and the State of the Law on Coblentz Agreements | Speaker: Brandon Cathey, Tampa
The Target is You: Discovery of Communications with Insurance Lawyers and Your Clients | Speaker: Greg Yaffa, Palm Beach Gardens
Use of Standard of Care Experts – No More Lawyers Giving “Closing Argument” Testimony | Speaker: Michal Meiler, Miami
First Party Bad Faith: Fox Haven and Other CRN Issues | Speaker: Jason Mulholland, Tampa